Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
  •  
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
American Ambassadors to the United Kingdom
 

The table below lists American Diplomats serving in the United Kingdom.  Entries with a yellow background show declined appointments, rejected nominations or death by the nominee before taking up a post.
Where available, biographic information and speeches from previous incumbents are available on the Recent Ambassador's to the UK page.

1800   1850   1900   1950    2000

Name
Title

State of Residency
Appointment Presentation of Credentials Termination of Mission Note
John Adams
Minister Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts
Feb 24, 1785 Jun 1, 1785 Had farewell audience, Feb 20, 1788 Commissioned to the court of Great Britain; also accredited to the Netherlands.
Thomas Pinckney
Minister Plenipotentiary

South Carolina
Jan 12, 1792 Aug 9, 1792 Presented recall, Jul 27, 1796 Commissioned to the court of His Britannic Majesty.
Rufus King
Minister Plenipotentiary

New York
May 20, 1796 Jul 27, 1796 Presented recall on or shortly before May 16, 1803 Commissioned to the court of His Britannic Majesty.
James Monroe
Minister Plenipotentiary

Virginia
Apr 18, 1803 Aug 17, 1803 Presented recall Oct 7, 1807 Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Nov 18, 1803. Commissioned to the court of His Britannic Majesty.
William Pinkney
Minister Plenipotentiary

Maryland
Feb 26, 1808 Apr 27, 1808 Left England on or soon after May 7, 1811 Originally commissioned as Minister Plenipotentiary at the court of His Britannic Majesty and given a letter of credence as such, May 12, 1806--on the same day that he and Monroe were accredited jointly as Commissioners Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary on a special mission. When Monroe was preparing to leave London, he informed the Foreign Secretary that Pinkney would succeed him in the ordinary duties of the Legation; the British authorities declined to accept Pinkney's 1806 letter of credence, but dealt with him informally until he was recommissioned and reaccredited.
Jonathan Russell
Chargé d'Affaires

[Jul 27, 1811 ] Nov 15, 1811 The U.S. declared war on Great Britain, Jun 18, 1812; Russell received unofficial notice of this, Jul 29, 1812, and suspended his official functions Commission (issued during a recess of the Senate) not of record, but enclosed with an instruction of Jul 27, 1811.
John Q. Adams
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts
Feb 28, 1815 Jun 8, 1815 Presented recall, May 14, 1817 Commissioned to the court of the Prince Regent of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Richard Rush
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
1817 Feb 12, 1818 Presented recall, Apr 27, 1825 Month and day not included on record copy of commission, which was issued during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 16, 1817. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Rufus King
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

New York
May 5, 1825 Nov 11, 1825 Transmitted recall by note, 16-Jun 23, 1826 Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 20, 1825. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Albert Gallatin
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
May 10, 1826 Sep 1, 1826 Left post, Oct 4, 1827 Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
James Barbour
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Virginia
May 23, 1828 Nov 24, 1828 Left post on or shortly before Oct 1, 1829 Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Louis McLane
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Delaware
Apr 18, 1829 Oct 12, 1829 Had farewell audience on or shortly before Jun 13, 1831 Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 10, 1830. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Martin Van Buren
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

New York
Aug 1, 1831 Sep 21, 1831 Had farewell audience, Mar 19, 1832 Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. Nomination later rejected by the Senate.
Aaron Vail
Chargé d'Affaires

Jul 13, 1832 [see note below] Superseded, Jul 13, 1836 No report has been found concerning Vail's presentation of credentials as Chargé d'Affaires en titre; he had been received as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim on Apr 4, 1832. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Andrew Stevenson
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Virginia
Mar 16, 1836 Jul 13, 1836 Presented recall, Oct 21, 1841 Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. Nomination of May 20, 1834 rejected by the Senate; nomination of Feb 1, 1836 confirmed.
Edward Everett
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts
Sep 13, 1841 Dec 16, 1841 Presented recall, Aug 8, 1845 Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Louis McLane
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Maryland
Jun 16, 1845 Aug 8, 1845 Transmitted recall by note, Aug 18, 1846 Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 23, 1845. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
George Bancroft
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

New York
Sep 9, 1846 Nov 12, 1846 Transmitted recall by note, Aug 31, 1849 Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 23, 1846. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Abbott Lawrence
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts
Aug 20, 1849 Oct 20, 1849 Transmitted recall by note, Oct 12, 1852 Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jun 24, 1850. Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Joseph R. Ingersoll
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
Aug 21, 1852 Oct 16, 1852 Presented recall, Aug 23, 1853 Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
James Buchanan
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
Apr 11, 1853 Aug 23, 1853 Presented recall, Mar 15, 1856 Commissioned to the court of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
George M. Dallas
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
Feb 4, 1856 Apr 4, 1856 Presented recall, May 16, 1861 Commissioned to the court of Her Britannic Majesty.
Charles Francis Adams
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts
Mar 20, 1861 May 16, 1861 Presented recall, May 13, 1868 Commissioned to England.
George B. McClellan
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Ohio



Not commissioned; nomination rejected by the Senate.
Reverdy Johnson
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Maryland
Jun 12, 1868 Sep 14, 1868 Relinquished charge, May 13, 1869 Commissioned to England.
J. Lothrop Motley
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts
Apr 13, 1869 Jun 18, 1869 Presented recall, Dec 6, 1870 Commissioned to England.
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

New Jersey
Jul 15, 1870

Commissioned to London; declined appointment.
Oliver T. Morton
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Indiana
Sep 23, 1870

Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Commissioned to London; declined appointment.
Robert C. Schenck
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Ohio
Dec 22, 1870 Jun 23, 1871 Left post, Mar 3, 1876
Richard H. Dana, Jr.
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts



Not commissioned; nomination rejected by the Senate.
Edwards Pierrepont
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

New York
May 22, 1876 Jul 11, 1876 Presented recall, Dec 22, 1877
John Welsh
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
Nov 9, 1877 Dec 22, 1877 Presented recall, Aug 14, 1879
James Russell Lowell
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Jan 26, 1880 Mar 11, 1880 Presented recall, May 19, 1885
Edward J. Phelps
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Vermont
Mar 23, 1885 Mar 19, 1885 Left post, Jan 31, 1889
Robert T. Lincoln
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Illinois
Mar 30, 1889 May 25, 1889 Presented recall, May 4, 1893
Thomas F. Bayard
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Delaware
Mar 30, 1893 Jun 22, 1893 Left post, Mar 17, 1897
John Hay
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

District of Columbia
Mar 19, 1897 May 3, 1897 Presented recall, Sep 12, 1898
Joseph Choate
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Jan 19, 1899 Mar 6, 1899 Presented recall, May 23, 1905
Whitelaw Reid
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Mar 8, 1905 Jun 5, 1905 Died at post, Dec 15, 1912
Walter Hines Page
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Apr 21, 1913 May 30, 1913 Left post, Oct 3, 1918
John W. Davis
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

West Virginia
Nov 21, 1918 Dec 18, 1918 Left England, Mar 9, 1921
George Harvey
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New Jersey
Apr 16, 1921 May 12, 1921 Left England, Nov 3, 1923
Frank B. Kellogg
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Minnesota
Dec 11, 1923 Jan 14, 1924 Presented recall, Feb 10, 1925
Alanson B. Houghton
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Feb 24, 1925 Apr 27, 1925 Left post, Mar 28, 1929
Charles G. Dawes
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Illinois
Apr 16, 1929 Jun 15, 1929 Left post, Dec 30, 1931
Andrew W. Mellon
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
Feb 5, 1932 Apr 9, 1932 Left England, Mar 17, 1933
Robert Worth Bingham
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Kentucky
Mar 23, 1933 May 23, 1933 Left England, Nov 19, 1937
Joseph P. Kennedy
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Jan 17, 1938 Mar 8, 1938 Left post, Oct 22, 1940
John G. Winant
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New Hampshire
Feb 11, 1941 Mar 1, 1941 Appointment terminated, Apr 10, 1946
W. Averell Harriman
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Apr 2, 1946 Apr 30, 1946 Left post, Oct 1, 1946
O. Max Gardner
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

North Carolina
[Dec 6, 1946]

Took oath of office, but died in the United States before proceeding to post. A commission signed by the President during a recess of the Senate, which had not yet been dated and attested, was returned to the President by the Acting Secretary on Dec 6, 1946, Gardner having declined a recess appointment. Recommissioned Jan 13, 1947.
Lewis W. Douglas
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Arizona
Mar 6, 1947 Mar 25, 1947 Left post, Nov 16, 1950
Walter S. Gifford
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Sep 29, 1950

Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Did not serve under this appointment.
Walter S. Gifford
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Dec 12, 1950 Dec 21, 1950 Left post, Jan 23, 1953
Winthrop W. Aldrich
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Feb 2, 1953 Feb 20, 1953 Left England, Feb 1, 1957
John Hay Whitney
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

New York
Feb 11, 1957 Feb 28, 1957 Left post, Jan 14, 1961
David K.E. Bruce
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Maryland
Feb 22, 1961 Mar 17, 1961 Left post, Mar 20, 1969
Walter H. Annenberg
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Pennsylvania
Mar 14, 1969 Apr 29, 1969 Left post, Oct 30, 1974
Elliot L. Richardson
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Massachusetts
Feb 20, 1975 Mar 21, 1975 Left post, Jan 16, 1976
Anne Legendre Armstrong
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Texas
Jan 29, 1976 Mar 17, 1976 Left post, Mar 3, 1977
Kingman Brewster, Jr.
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Connecticut
Apr 29, 1977 Jun 3, 1977 Left post, Feb 23, 1981
John J. Louis, Jr.
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Illinois
May 7, 1981 May 27, 1981 Relinquished charge, Nov 7, 1983
Charles H. Price, II
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Missouri
Nov 11, 1983 Dec 20, 1983 Left post, Feb 28, 1989
Henry E. Catto, Jr.
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Texas
Apr 14, 1989 May 17, 1989 Left post, Mar 13, 1991
Raymond George Hardenbergh Seitz
Foreign Service officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Texas
Apr 25, 1991 Jun 25, 1991 Left post, May 10, 1994
William J. Crowe, Jr.
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Virginia
May 13, 1994 Jun 2, 1994 Left post, Sep 20, 1997
Philip Lader
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

South Carolina
Aug 1, 1997 Sep 22, 1997 Left post, Feb. 28, 2001

William S. Farish
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Texas
July 11, 2001 August 2001 Left post, July 10, 2004



Biography

Robert Holmes Tuttle
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

California
30 June 2005 19 October 2005 Left post, Feb. 06, 2009



Biography

Louis B. Susman
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

California
29 July 2009 17 August 2009 Left post, April 03, 2013



Biography
Speeches & Remarks
Matthew W. Barzun
Non-career appointee
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Kentucky
9 July 2013  04 December 2013
 (Youtube)
  Still at post.
Biography

Speeches, remarks & media
Name
Title

State of Residency
Appointment Presentation of Credentials Termination of Mission Note

Data source: Department of State's Principals and Chiefs of Mission, chronological listing (formerly Chiefs of Mission from 1778 to 1995).